Biography Search

Leadership Biographies

COLONEL RICHARD L. WOODRUFF

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Richard L. Woodruff Jr. is the Commander, 31st Medical Group, Aviano Air Base, Italy. He is responsible for four squadrons, providing full spectrum healthcare operations supporting approximately 10,100 beneficiaries, including 1,200 Personal Reliability Program, Arming Use of Force, and Fly members; he also directly supports three Geographically Separated Units and their 700 military members and families. Col Woodruff coordinates with Host Nation, Department of Defense, and CONUS resources to maintain a comprehensive referral network for specialty medical service to optimize human performance in support of United States and North Atlantic Treaty Organization objectives in the Southern European region. In addition, he employs population-based preventive services and guidance to enable medical combat readiness for 4,000 active duty members.

Prior to assuming his role as the 31st Medical Group Commander, Colonel Woodruff served as the Commander 374th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Yokota Air Base,
Japan. There he commanded five flights providing aerospace and preventive medicine services to over 700 aircrew, 3,000 potential deployers, 5,000 industrial workers across 189 industrial workers, and 11,000 beneficiaries. His squadron ensured combat readiness in support of WESTPAC's humanitarian & global contingency operations.

Colonel Woodruff received his commission through the United States Air Force Academy in 1994. He has served in a variety of wing, NAF, MAJCOM, and Air Staff-level assignments. After completing his Master’s Degree he was assigned as the environmental health consultant to the PACAF SG where he worked at over 20 MOBs/COBs/GSUs across the PACOM AOR. As part of his Air Staff tour he deployed as the liaison officer to the United States Mission-Iraq’s Health Attaché, Multi-National Forces-Iraq, in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. He also served as the HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA Deputy Chief of Staff providing guidance in organizing, administering, and leading the synchronization of operational planning efforts in support of United States Africa Command (USAFRICOM) and European Commands (USEUCOM). Then for the HQ he was entrusted as the Squadron Commander where he commanded 2100 military and civilian members across 15 directorates, managing over $4B in programs.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, Environmental Engineering, US Air Force Academy, CO 2000 Squadron Officer School, in residence
2002 Master of Science, Nuclear Environmental Engineering, Clemson University, SC 2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2014 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Dec 1994 - Aug 1998, Deputy Flight Commander Bioenvironmental Engineering, 6th Aerospace Medicine Squadron (AMC), MacDill AFB, FL
2. Aug 1998 - Aug 2000, Bioenvironmental Engineering Flight Commander, 436th Aerospace Medicine Squadron (AMC), Dover AFB, DE
3. Aug 2000 - Aug 2002, Student, Clemson University, Clemson, SC
4. Aug 2002 - May 2005, Chief, Environmental Services Branch, Det 3, 311th Human Systems Wing (AMC), Kadena AB, Japan
5. May 2005 - Aug 2006, Chief, Environmental Operations, AF Medical Operations Agency, Bolling AFB, DC
6. Aug 2006 - Jun 2009, Chief, Contingency Operations, AF Medical Support Agency, Bolling AFB, DC
7. Nov 2007 - May 2008, Liaison Officer to US Mission-Iraq’s Health Attaché, MNF-I, Baghdad, Iraq
8. Jun 2009 - Jun 2011, Chief, Contingency Operations, 3rd AF (USAFE), Ramstein AB, Germany
9. Jun 2011 - Apr 2012, Command Bioenvironmental Engineer, HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA, Ramstein AB, Germany
10. Apr 2012 - Jun 2014, Deputy Chief of Staff, HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. Jun 2014 - Jun 2015, HQ Squadron Commander, HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA, Ramstein AB, Germany
12. Jul 2015 – Jul 2018, 374th Aerospace Medicine Squadron Commander, 374th Medical Group, Yokota AB, Japan
13. Jul 2018 – Present, 31st Medical Group Commander, 31st Medical Group, Aviano AB, Italy

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 1, 1994
First Lieutenant Jun 1, 1996
Captain Jun 1, 1998
Major Aug 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Jan 1, 2011
Colonel May 1, 2018

(Current as of Aug 2018)