Biography Search

Leadership Biographies

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JAMIE L. NEWMAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sgt. Jamie L. Newman is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano Air Base, Italy. Serving as the wing's senior enlisted leader, Chief Newman is the principal advisor to the commander on matters influencing the readiness and professional development of approximately 4,200 active-duty military members, nearly 300 U.S. civilians and 700 Italian civilian employees. The primary mission of the wing is to conduct and support air combat operations and maintain munitions for NATO. The wing’s diverse mission sets are executed by Airmen that fly, maintain, and support two F-16CM Fighting Falcon fighter squadrons, two combat search and rescue squadrons, U.S. Air Forces in Europe and U.S. Air Forces Africa's only air control squadron, agile combat support squadrons, medical squadrons, and numerous Wing Staff Agencies.

Chief Newman grew up in Milford, Kansas and entered the Air Force in November 1994 under the delayed enlistment program. He began his active duty career on January 11, 1995. Throughout his assignments Chief Newman has filled numerous positions in Air Force and joint force units including Phoenix Raven, air base/bare base defense operations instructor, combat operations squad leader, superintendent roles from squadron to wing level, and flight chief. In 2007, he was assigned to the U.S. Army Ranger School as a Ranger Instructor training students for direct-fire battle by land, sea or air, using planning and squad/platoon combat platforms for deep behind enemy lines operations in the harshest conditions.

Chief Newman has operated with airlift, air strike, and persistent attack and reconnaissance assets while supporting national missions and conducted operations in Asia, North and South America, Africa, Kuwait (Intrinsic Action), and operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 432d Wing/432d Air Expeditionary Wing, Creech Air Force Base, Nevada.

EDUCATION
1997 - Phoenix Raven Course, Fort Dix, N.J.
2000 - Airman Leadership School, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
2000 - Academic Instructor Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 - Security Forces Craftsman, Lackland AFB, Texas
2002 - Associates, Police Science, Community College of the Air Force, Ala.
2002 - U.S. Army Ranger Course and U.S. Army Airborne Course, Fort Benning, Ga.
2004 - Associates, Instructor in Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Ala.
2005 - Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2006 - U.S. Army Jump Master Course, Fort Benning, Ga.
2007 - U.S. Army Basic Instructor Course and U.S. Army Demolitions Certification Course, Fort Benning, Ga.
2007 - Ranger Instructor Certification, 4th Ranger Training Battalion, Fort Benning, Ga.
2010 - Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 - Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence
2013 - AFSO21 Green Belt Course, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
2014 - Bachelors of Science in Workforce Ed. and Development-Training, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
2015 - Joint Special Operations Forces Senior Enlisted Academy, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2016 - U.S. Army Sergeants Major Course, Fort Bliss, Texas
2017 - Chief’s Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 - Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2017 - Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 - Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Andrews AFB, Washington, D.C.
2018 - Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Duke University, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. January 1995 - March 1995, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
  2. March 1995 - May 1995, Security Police Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
  3. May 1995, Air Base Ground Defense Level 01, Fort Dix, N.J.
  4. May 1995 - June 1996, Response Force Member, 22d Security Forces Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
  5. June 1996 - June 2000, Security Forces Patrol, 60th Security Forces Squadron, Travis, AFB, Calif.
  6. June 2000 - January 2005, Squad Operations Instructor/Supervisor, 421st Ground Combat Training Squadron, Fort Dix, N.J.
  7. January 2005 - May 2007, Squad Leader, 822d Security Forces Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
  8. May 2007 - September 2011, Supt/Ranger Instructor (4th Ranger Training Brigade), 342 Training Squadron/OL-B. Fort Benning, Ga.
  9. September 2011 - May 2012, Operations Superintendent, 435th Security Forces Squadron, Sembach, Germany
  10. May 2012 - May 2013, Logistics and Readiness Superintendent, 569th United States Forces Police Squadron, Vogelweh Cantonment, Germany
  11. May 2013 - March 2017, Operations Superintendent, Security Forces Manager, 569th United States Forces Police Squadron, Vogelweh Cantonment, Germany
  12. March 2017 - June 2018, Superintendent, 86th Mission Support Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
  13. June 2018 – July 2019, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 432d Wing/432d Air Expeditionary Wing, Creech AFB, Nev.
  14. August 2019 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano AB, Italy


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 Phoenix Raven of the Year
1999 Airman of the Year
2000 First place Combat Pistol/Obstacle course/Combat tactics competitions
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy Commandants Award, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2006 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 822d Security Forces Squadron
2011 U.S. Army Infantry Order of Saint Maurice (Legionnaire)
2011 U.S. Army David E. Grange Jr Best Ranger Competition (1st ever in the Air Force), 9th of 51 teams
2014 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant June 1, 2016

(Current as of August 2019)
Download PDF