Biography Search

Leadership Biographies

COLONEL WADE B. ADAIR

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Wade B. Adair is the Commander, 31st Medical Group, Aviano Air Base, Italy. He is responsible for four squadrons, providing a full spectrum of healthcare operations, supporting a population of approximately 8,400 beneficiaries, including 1,300 Personal Reliability Program, Arming use of Force, and Fly Airmen; he also directly supports three Geographically Separated Units and their 700 military members and families. Col Adair coordinates with Host Nation, Department of Defense, and CONUS resources to maintain a comprehensive referral network for specialty services, providing medical support optimizing human performance in support of United States and North Atlantic Treaty Organization objectives in the Southern European region. In addition, he employs population-based preventive services and key guidance to enable medical combat readiness for 3,700 active duty members.

Prior to his current assignment, Col Adair served as the 99th Medical Group Administrator at Nellis AFB, Nevada. Col Adair also served as the Chief, AFMS Financial Management Division, HQ AFMSA, 52d Medical Group Deputy Commander, 52d Medical Support Squadron Commander, and Administrator, 52d Medical Group. Prior to that, he has served in various roles including wing Director of Staff, AETC resource management branch chief, and multiple flight commands. He has deployed twice in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

Col Adair graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy with a Bachelor’s of Science degree in Management in May 1998 and received a commission into the Air Force Medical Service Corps. He earned a Master’s degree in healthcare administration from the Medical University of South Carolina in Aug 2002 and a Master’s degree in Strategic Studies from the US Air War College in Jun 2018. Col Adair is a credentialed healthcare executive and Fellow in the American College of Healthcare Executives.

EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Science degree in management, U.S. Air Force Academy
1998 Health Services Administration, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2002 Master’s degree in healthcare administration, Medical University of South Carolina
2003 Squadron Officers School, in residence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2009 Air Command and Staff College, in residence equivalency
2010 AFMS Intermediate Executive Skills
2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, by correspondence
2018 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, in residence
2018 Master’s degree in Strategic Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2019 Interagency Institute for Federal Healthcare Leaders

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1998 - August 1999, Medical Logistics Intern, 88th Medical Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2. August 1999 - July 2002, Medical Logistics Flight Commander, 437th Medical Group, Charleston AFB, South Carolina
3. July 2002 - July 2005, Business Operations and Beneficiary Support Flight Commander, 314th Medical Group, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
4. August 2005 - August 2006, Fellow, Resource Management, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
5. August 2006 – January 2008, Deputy Chief, Medical Resource Management and Programming Branch,
Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. January 2008 – November 2008, Chief, Medical Resource Management and Programming Branch, Headquarters
Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
8. November 2008 – May 2011, Chief, Resource Operations, 59th Medical Wing, Joint Base San Antonio - Lackland, Texas
9. May 2011 – June 2013, Director of Staff, 59th Medical Wing, Joint Base San Antonio - Lackland, Texas
10. July 2013 – May 2014, Commander, 52d Medical Support Squadron and Administrator, 52d Medical Group, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
11. June 2014 – June 2016, Deputy Commander, 52d Medical Group; Commander, 52d Medical Support Squadron; and Administrator, 52d Medical Group, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
12. July 2016 – July 2017, Chief, AFMS Financial Management Division, HQ AFMSA, Falls Church, Virginia
13. July 2017 – June 2018, Student, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
14. July 2018 – July 2020, Administrator, 99th Medical Group, Nellis AFB, Nevada
15. July 2020 – Present, Commander, 31st Medical Group, Aviano AB, Italy

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with one device
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2004 AETC Resource Management Officer of the Year
2007 American College of Healthcare Executives AFMS Early Career Executive
2010 AETC Resource Management Officer of the Year
2015 USAFE MSC Commitment to Service Award
2016 AFMS Clinic of the Year
2019 AFMS Hospital of the Year
2019 American College of Healthcare Executives AFMS Senior Executive

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 27 May 1998
First Lieutenant 27 May 2000
Captain 27 May 2002
Major 1 May 2007
Lieutenant Colonel 1 Feb 2012
Colonel 1 Jan 2019

(Current as of Jul 2020)

USAFE Biographies
AF Leadership Biographies