COLONEL TIMOTHY P. MAXWELL

Colonel Timothy P. Maxwell is the Commander of the 31st Mission Support Group, Aviano Air Base, Italy. In that capacity, he commands all mission support and logistics functions for a base community of nearly 10,000. This includes the operation of six Aviano-based squadrons: the Civil Engineer Squadron, the Communications Squadron, the Contracting Squadron, the Logistics Readiness Squadron, the Security Forces Squadron, and the Force Support Squadron. Together these units ensure the 31st Fighter Wing’s ability to mobilize, deploy, and employ combat airpower. They also sustain the base’s in-place missions, its workforce and their families, and base infrastructure worth over $4 billion, while simultaneously providing security for the base.

Colonel Maxwell was previously deployed as the Director, Information Operations (CJ39) and later, the Multi-Domain Operations Directorate at Camp Arifjan, Kuwait where he was responsible for the integration of multiple non-kinetic technical capabilities with kinetic fires in support of joint operations in the Combined Joint Operational Area. Prior to this deployment, he served as Director of Cyberspace Operations, Command, Control, Communications, and Computers, Intelligence (C4I) Systems and the Chief Information Officer, for Headquarters Alaskan Command, Alaska NORAD Region, located at Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. While at JBER, Colonel Maxwell led a tri-service staff to ensure cyber readiness and directed the procurement of strategy and tactics for the Air Force $200 million dollar interagency venture.

Colonel Maxwell was commissioned through United States Air Force Officer Training School after graduating from the University of Maryland, College Park, MD. After graduating from Basic Communications-Computer Officers Training as a distinguished graduate, he worked on the Milstar Satellite Program. Prior to his position at Camp Arifjan, Colonel Maxwell has deployed to Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar as the Plans Flight Commander (CAOC) and Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso (Africa) as the Deputy J6 for C4 Systems. Additionally, he served as the Senior Advisor, Headquarter Resolute Support, to the First Deputy, Minister of Defense for the Afghan National Army, Kabul Afghanistan.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelors of Science in Computer Studies, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
1995 Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL.
1996 Distinguish Graduate, Basic Communications-Computer Officers Training, Keesler AFB, MS.
2000 Squadron Officer's School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2003 Masters of Art in Computer Information and Resource Management, Webster University, St Louis, MO
2005 Advanced Communications-Computers Officer's Training, Keesler AFB, MS
2006 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 United States Army Command General & Staff College (in-residence), Ft. Leavenworth, KS
2011 Joint Combined Warfighting Course, Joint Professional Military Education II, Norfolk, VA
2012 Air War College by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2016 NATO Training Senior Advisor Course, Joint Force Training Centre, Bydgoszcs, Poland

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Aug 1995 - Oct 1996: Satellite Software Test Analyst, 50th LSS, Schriever AFB, CO
2. Oct 1995 - Feb 1996: Student, Basic Communications-Computers Officer's Training, Keesler AFB, MS
3. Feb 1996 - Jul 1998: Milstar Configuration Control Manager, 4th SOPS, Schriever AFB, CO
4. Jul 1998 - Nov 1999: Chief Executive Officer, 60th Operations Group, McChord AFB, WA
5. Nov 1999 - Jun 2000: Flight Commander, Mission Systems, McChord AFB, WA
6. Apr 2000 - May 2000: Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
7. Jun 2000 - Jun 2001: Plans Flight Commander, 60th Communications Squadron, McChord AFB, WA
8. Nov 2000 - Mar 2001: Base Level Network Flight Commander, Prince Sultan, Saudi Arabia
9. Jun 2001 - Jun 2004: Program Manager, Computer Simulation and Validation, Wash DC
10. Jun 2004 - Jun 2006: Chief Operations, 609th ACOMS, Shaw AFB, SC
11. Jan 2005 - May 2005: Chief, Theater C4I Systems Plans, CENTAF, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
12. Jun 2006 - Jun 2007: Mission Systems Flight Commander, 609th ACOMS, Shaw AFB, SC
13. Jun 2007 - Jun 2008: Army Command General and Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
14. Jun 2008 - Jun 2011: Division Chief, Network Operations (J6), SOCAFRICA, Mohringen, Germany (AFRICOM)
15. Jun 2011 - Jun 2013: Deputy Chief, Network Exploitation Officer, 7th Intelligence Squadron with duty at the National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, MD
16. Jun 2013 – Jun 2015: Commander, 338th Recruiting Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
17. Jul 2015 – Jun 2017: Chief, Offensive Cyberspace Operations, Peterson AFB, CO
18. Jun 2017 – July 2020: Director, J6, Cyberspace Operations, C4 Systems and Chief Information Officer, Alaskan Command (ALCOM) and Alaska NORAD Region (NORTHCOM), Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK
19. July 2020 – Aug 2021: Information Operations and Multi- Domain Operations Directorates, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait
20. Aug 2021 – Present: Commander, 31st Mission Support Group, Aviano AB, Italy

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with Bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
NATO Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant    August 1995
First Lieutenant         August 1997
Captain                      August 1999
Major                         January 2006
Lieutenant Colonel   October 2010
Colonel                     January 2017

(Current as of Sep 21)