COLONEL JASON M. MITCHELL

COLONEL JASON M. MITCHELL

 

Colonel Jason M. Mitchell is the Commander, 31st Maintenance Group, Aviano Air Base, Italy. The 31st Maintenance Group maintains combat capability for 56 combat-coded F-16 C/D and HH-60 aircraft valued at $2.4B, and provides force infrastructure support for 1,600 military and civilian personnel assigned to 4 squadrons, including one Geographically Separated Unit at Camp Darby. Additionally, the group manages Europe’s largest munitions stockpile of 3.94 million items valued at $598 million.


Col Mitchell is a native of Martinsville, Va., and was commissioned through the Air Force ROTC program at Virginia Military Institute in 1998. His assignment include Flight Commander, Maintenance Operations Officer and has served twice as a Squadron Commander and Deputy Group Commander. Additionally, a Pol-Mil strategist, Col Mitchell served at HQ USEUCOM as a Country Desk Officer, Branch Chief and Deputy Division Chief. He has deployed as the Maintenance Operations Officer, 379th Expeditionary Maintenance Squadron, AMU OIC, 332d Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron and Deputy Commander, 332d Expeditionary Maintenance Group.


EDUCATION:
1998 Bachelor of Arts, International Studies, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, Va.
2001 Masters of Business Administration, Global Management, University of Phoenix, Salt Lake City, Utah
2003 Squadron Officers School, by correspondence
2004 Squadron Officers School, in residence
2008 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2012 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College
2013 Air War College, by correspondence


ASSIGNMENTS:
1. July 1998 – June 2000, Accessory Flight Commander and AGE Flight Commander, 388th Maintenance Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
2. July 2000 – June 2001, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 34th Fighter Squadron (F-16CG), Hill AFB, Utah
3. June 2001 – July 2002, Squadron Maintenance Officer, 22d Air Refueling Squadron (KC-135R), Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
4. July 2002 – June 2004, Chief, Aircraft Maintenance, Air Expeditionary Force Battlelab, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
5. July 2004 – October 2005, Maintenance Operations Officer, 374th Maintenance Operations Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan (January 2005 – June 2005; In-Garrison Commander)
6. October 2005 – August 2006, Maintenance Operations Officer, 374th Maintenance Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
7. September 2006 – January 2007, Maintenance Operations Officer, 379th Expeditionary Maintenance Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
8. February 2007 – July 2007, Chief, Wing Operations Plans, 374th Airlift Wing Plans and Programs, Yokota AB, Japan
9. August 2007 – May 2008, Maintenance Operations Officer, 20th Component Maintenance Squadron, Shaw AFB, South Carolina
10. May 2008 – October 2008, Officer-In-Charge, 77th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Unit (F-16CJ), 332d Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Balad, Iraq
11. October 2008 – July 2009, Maintenance Operations Officer, 20th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Shaw AFB, South Carolina
12. July 2009 – July 2011, Commander, 52d Component Maintenance Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
13. August 2011 – June 2012, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB,
Alabama
14. June 2012 – July 2014, Commander, 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron (F-16,
F-35), Luke AFB, AZ.
15. July 2014 – November 2015, Political-Military Affairs Strategist, HQ USEUCOM
J5/8, Stuttgart, Germany
16. November 2015 – July 2016, Chief, Black Sea Branch, HQ USEUCOM J5/8,
Stuttgart, Germany
17. July 2016 – July 2017, Deputy Chief, Europe-North East Division, HQ USEUCOM
J5/8, Stuttgart, Germany
18. July 2017 – January 2019, Deputy Commander, 31st Maintenance Group, Aviano
AB, Italy
19. January 2019 – January 2020, Deputy Commander, 332d Expeditionary
Maintenance Group, Southwest Asia
20. March 2019 – May 2020, Deputy Commander-Host Nation Liaison, 31st Operations
Group, Aviano AB, Italy
21. May 2020 – Present, Commander, 31st Maintenance Group, Aviano AB, Italy


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
AF Outstanding Unit Award with silver oak leaf cluster
AF Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
AF Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant: 14 Jun 1998
First Lieutenant: 14 Jun 2000
Captain: 14 Jun 2002
Major: 1 Mar 2008
Lieutenant Colonel: 1 Aug 2013
Colonel: 1 Sep 2019